Home > Range Extenders -> Fiber -> DVI -> Kramer -> 671R DVI over Fiber Optic Receiver - HDCP Compliant

Kramer 671R

DVI over Fiber Optic Receiver - HDCP Compliant

Satisfaction Guaranteed!
Manufacturer SKU: 90-70794090
Regular Price: $1,495.00
Instant Savings: -$299.00
Quantity: $1,196.00
0 out of 5 based on 0 ratings.

Kramer's 671R is a high-quality fiber optic receiver for DVI signals. This unit works by receiving an optical signal that is transmitted over one single fiber optic cable from the 671T and converts it back into a DVI signal for use at a display for example. With a maximum data rate of 4.95Gbps, HDTV compatible, and HDCP compliant, this type of receiver is ideally used in long range multimedia distribution for cinemas, stores, entertainment centers, and home theater use. Additionally it would be a great product to use for transmission of DVI over multimode (OM3) fiber cables with SC connectors.

The main features of the 671R is the high data rate of up to 4.95Gbps which allows for suitable resolutions up to UXGA at 60Hz and for all HD resolutions, HDMI support for HDMI compressed audio channesl, and a system range of more than 5500' when using fiber optic cabling. This device is also suitable for transmission of four TMDS video channels as well as one low-speed channel for passing HDCP, EDID, and a Hot Plug Detect (HDP) signal over one multimode fiber. The 671R also uses EDID PassThru that will pass EDID signals betweeen the source and the display, inlcuding 3D pass-through abilities as well. 

The unit comes in a compact DigiTOOLS sized rugged enclosure allowing it be rack mounted with 2 other equal sized devices side by side in a standard 19" 1U rack mount. Comes with 2 power supplies (5V/2A), 2 bracket installation kits, and is backed by a 7 year warranty from Kramer.

  • Max. Data Rate: 4.95Gbps (1.65Gbps per graphic channel)
  • Input: 1 optical connector
  • Output: DVI-D signal on a DVI-I connector
  • HDCP Compliant
  • HDTV Compatible
  • Cable Type Used: Multimode fiber optic OM3 cable with SC connectors
  • System Range: 5570'
  • HDMI Support: Deep Color, x.v.Color, Lip Sync, HDMI Uncompressed Audio Channels, Dolby TrueHD, DTS HD
  • 3D Pass-Through
  • EDID PassThru: Pass EDID signals between the source and the display
  • Laser Standards Compliance: IEC 60825 1, FDA 21CFR1040: Laser Class 1: Safety of laser products
  • Fiber Optic Connection: SC connectors for multimode (OM3) fiber cable
  • Indicator LEDS: Video, source, accpetor fiber and on LED's
  • Power Conumption: 5V DC, 400mA
  • Included Accessories: 2 power supplies (5V/2A), 2 bracket installation kits
  • Optional Accessories: RK-3T 19" rack adapter, DVI/DVI male-to-male cable
  • Warranty: 7 Years
This product has no questions - ask one!

Ask a Question

Your Name:
Your Email:
Question:
There are currently no reviews for this product.

Review Product

Your Name:
Your Email:
How would you rate this item?
Review:
Related Items
4K60 HDMI over Fiber Optic Transmitter - HDCP Compliant
Your Price: $1,196.00
Qty:
4-Channel 3G HD-SDI over Optic Transmitter & Receiver Set
Your Price: $3,880.00
Qty:
19" Rack Adapter for 3 Tools
Your Price: $40.00
Qty:
 
Shopping
Table Boxes
Floor Boxes
All Products
Support
Contact Us
Customer Service
Become a Reseller
888-999-3759 - ConferenceRoomAV.com 2017 ©